VISA Info

VISA Info

You may study Japanese for a short term (maximum 6 months) with a short-stay visa. Requirements for obtaining a short-stay visa vary depending on your nationality. Please contact the Japanese embassy in your country for details.

 

earth1

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan 

If you wish to learn Japanese for a longer period of time (3 months to 2 years), you need to obtain a College Student Visa.

 

Working holiday visa

 

If you are from the countries listed below, you may apply for a working holiday visa. With a working holiday visa, you can study Japanese during your stay in Japan.

 

 

★ Australia

★ New Zealand

★ Canada

★ Korea

★ France

★ Germany

★ England

★ Ireland

★ Denmark

★ Taiwan

★ Hong Kong (from January 2010)